Brown County, Minnesota

 

  Past and Present Post Offices

Since the county of Brown was organized the following post offices have been established within its bounds.

Some of these have long since been discontinued, while others remained in use until the introduction of the present system of rural free delivery was established. This list has been kindly furnished by Congressman F. F. Ellsworth, representative from this district, and is a transcript of the records at the postal department at Washington.

New Ulm
Anton Kaus, postmaster, appointed June 20, 1856
C. G. Kochne, July 28, 1857
Frederick Rehfeld, April 10, 1858
Fred Forester, March 29, 1861
Joseph Bobleter, May 20, 1873
Joseph Bobleter, December 13, 1877 
Joseph Bobleter, December 15, 1881
Francis Baasen, January 13, 1886
Gottlieb Schmidt, March 20, 1890
William Brust, March 15, 1894
John H. Waddendorf, March 4, 1898
Lewis B. Krook, April 15, 1902
Samuel D. Peterson, February 27, 1907
John H. Weddendorf, February 10, 1911
Philip Liesch, March 24, 1911
Frederick Pfaender, March 24, 1915

Bad Track
James W. Lynd, postmaster, appointed January 6, 1857; discontinued, December 19, 1857.

Contean Perce
Byron Jennings, postmaster, appointed January 6, 1857; discontinued, December 19, 1857.

Pisa
Charles T. Wheeler, postmaster, appointed January 6, 1857
Alexander Wood, August 27, 1857; changed to Jackson.

Redwood Mills
James Magnor, postmaster, appointed January 6, 1857; discontinued, December 19, 1857.

Leavenworth
James B. Calkins, postmaster, appointed February 23, 1858
John Schneider, June 24, 1859; discontinued, August 15, 1859
Re-established, Luther Whiton, October 17, 1860
William B. Carroll, August 31, 1861
O. L. Howard, June 29, 1864
Sam Sherman, October 24, 1865
Discontinued, October 15, 1862
Re-established, June 29, 1864
John Roth, April 21, 1873
John B. Altermatt, January 14, 1878
John Huiras, December 18, 1883
John Schumacher, June 4, 1885
Robert Altermatt, August 2, 1885
John Huiras, December 18, 1893
Charles T. Kuester, February 23, 1899
Frank Jaros, April 3, 1899
Peter Schlitz, January 29, 1900; discontinued, papers sent to Sleepy Eye, October, 1902.

Pajutazee
Jonathan F. Brown, postmaster, appointed January 20, 1850
Discontinued, January 25, 1860
Re-established; Hiram Buck, August, 1862
Discontinued, September 10, 1862
Re-established, John Rotering, May 18, 1869
Discontinued, January 22, 1874

Milford
Louis Schilling, postmaster, appointed October 18, 1861
Anton Henle, July 30, 1865
Discontinued, May 30, 1863
Re-established, July 30, 1866
August Junemann, January 27, 1891
Peter Heinen, January 26, 1895
Martin Schoolrich, February 7, 1896
Mail to New Ulm, August 15, 1899

Blair
Lewis Schlick, postmaster, appointed April 28, 1862
Discontinued, June 7, 1865

Backsville
Philip Kirby, postmaster, appointed July 23, 1866
Eli Benham, April 19, 1867
Henry S. Back, July 20, 1869
Discontinued, October 21, 1870

Home
Joseph Libert, postmaster, appointed April 30, 1868
Jacob P. Current, January 16, 1869
Discontinued, papers sent to Sleepy Eye, August 15, 1900.

Golden Gate
Ebenezer Fuller, postmaster, appointed June 8, 1868
Nels P. Nelson, December 13, 1870
John S. Delford, October 13, 1873
Horatio Werring, November 2, 1877
William Dey, October 19, 1887
Alonzo H. Pickle, December 24, 1890
Order rescinded and papers sent to Sleepy Eye, February 14, 1891

Linden
Nels Rukke, postmaster, appointed May 18, 1869
John R. Johnson, December 28, 1871
Archie M. Brand, December 19, 1897
William W. Jenkins, December 6, 1899
Mail to Hanska, December 3, 1904

Lone Tree Lake
Ferdinand Hartwick, postmaster, appointed September 20, 1869
L. O. Root, September 28, 1871
Ferdinand Hartwick, April 22, 1872
George Leatherman, August 25, 1879
Ferdinand Hartwick, November 29, 1880
Eugene Leatherman, December 8, 1881
Ferdinand Hartwick, June 3, 1889
Albert J. Schramm, March 2, 1890
Changed to Lone Tree, March 31, 1894

Lone Tree
Oscar A. Dresser, postmaster, appointed March 31, 1894
Leroy A. Gilbert, April 20, 1898
John Gluth, August 8, 1900
Mail to Morgan, November 30, 1905

Iberia
Frederick Benham, postmaster, appointed February 1, 1870
Frederick Benham, February 1, 1872
Andrew J. Bangs, January 29, 1878
Fred W. Kuehn, February 7, 1881
Discontinued, mail to Sleepy Eye, November 20, 1882
Re-established, Albert J. Schramm, March 2, 1891
Discontinued, mail to Sleepy Eye, February 24, 1893

Prairieville
George N. Dayton, postmaster, appointed April 10, 1871
J. D. Levi, April 22, 1872
Changed to Sleepy Eye, September 19, 1872.

Sleepy Eye
James A. Lee, postmaster, appointed September 19, 1872
Thomas J. Murfin, March 3, 1873
Andrew W. Williamson, December 22, 1873
Lars Hanson, May 8, 1876
Hans Mo, May 29, 1882
Hans Mo, July 18, 1882
Dennis G. Clary, July 26, 1886
Charles H. Schoregee
August 7, 1890
Peter Geschwind, August 6, 1894
Frank H. Buelow, January 19, 1899
Frank H. Buelow, November 3, 1903
Frank Buelow, January 9, 1908
T. P. Grafi, present postmaster

Nile
Daniel Wylie, postmaster, appointed May 15, 1871
Daniel Wylie, May 15, 1873
Discontinued, June 5, 1875

Springfield
Michael H. Gamble, postmaster, appointed October 24, 1873
Gustav Nuessle, January 9, 1883
John Albert, October 24, 1887
Jonathan Hallowell, November 26, 1888
Michael Huiras, January 10, 1890
Michael Huiras, January 23, 1893
John Schmelz, January 28, 1897
John Schmelz, January 20, 1902
John Schmelz, January 23, 1906
William Mueller, present postmaster

Comfrey
Andrew W. Pederson, postmaster, appointed February 28, 1877
Henry A. Huney, August 25, 1899
Elonzo G. Backmun, December 22, 1905
Peter R. Nelson, May 17, 1906
Arthur C. Halgren, December 4, 1908
Arthur J. Yackel, July 16, 1913

Sonde
Aslak Sigmdson, postmaster, appointed October 12, 187 7
Discontinued, January 26, 1880
Re-established, Hans O. Moen, May 17, 1880
Ole M. Olson, December 1, 1881
Discontinued, March 15, 1882

Mulligan
Nicklas Schmitt, postmaster, appointed May 9, 1883
Discontinued, mail to Leavenworth, February, 1888

Stately
Edward E. Dickerson, postmaster, appointed April 20, 1883
Discontinued, mail to Sanborn, September 29, 1900

Essig
John Essig, postmaster, appointed February 24, 1886
Martin Mueller, January 5, 1889
William C. Heymann, July 1, 1903
William C. Heymann, January 18, 1908

Cobden
Christian Emmerich, postmaster, appointed May 29, 1886
Borge N. Fogh, November 3, 1887
Ole C. Olesen, July 15, 1895
Albert C. Peterson, March 1, 1898
Axel Newdall, April 20, 1904
David N. Jenkins, February 16, 1910
Mary L. Kunze, February 9, 1912
Herman J. Zieske, October 19, 1914

Evan
Martin Norseth, postmaster, appointed December 14, 1886
George Knudson, July 23, 1888
Emil Rasmussen, December 5, 1891

Albin
Hans O. Moen, postmaster, appointed May 26, 1890
William Rossbach, April 19, 1895
Discontinued, mail to Sleepy eye, January, 1896

Hanska
Peter Olstad, postmaster, appointed June 30, 1890
Peder Ahlness, August 25, 1894
Martin B. Erick son, December 13, 1898
Edward Carlson, July 5, 1901
Adolph R. Eggensperger, April 17, 1911

McCleary
George D. Janss, postmaster, appointed March 25, 1896
Wesley C. Miller, November 23, 1897
William J. Gentle, December 18, 1898
Paul G. Janss, April 9, 1901
Mail to Comfrey, September 30, 1903

Sperl
Frank A. Wolthausen, postmaster, appointed January 12, 1900
Discontinued, mail to Searles, March, 1902

Dotson
Robert P. Spielman, postmaster, appointed January 25, 1901
Simon L. Dotson, October 11, 1902
Robert P. Spielman, December 1, 1904
Discontinued, mail to Springfield, 1905

Searles
Frank A. Wolthausen, postmaster, appointed March 10, 1902
August L. Veech, December 15, 1904
Mathias Melerich, April 20, 1907
Alfred A. Schlumpberger, September 28, 1907
Marie Hass, July 1, 1915

In 1915 this county had post offices as follow:
Cobden, Comfrey, Essig, Evan, Hanska, New Ulm, Sleepy Eye, Springfield.

The rural delivery routes have greatly diminished the post offices within this county and the system has proven a great success.

  Brown County |Minnesota AHGP 

Source: History of Brown County, Minnesota, L. A. Fritsche, M.D., Editor, Volume I, 1916.

 

Please Come Again!!





This page was last updated Friday, 11-Sep-2015 12:42:40 EDT

 Copyright 2011-2021 AHGP - Judy White
The American History and Genealogy Project.
Enjoy the work of our webmasters, provide a link, do not copy their work.