Wright County, Minnesota

 

 Corinna Township Land Records 1857 - 1878

Township 121, Range 27

The following transcriptions from the land office records gives the original owners of all the land pre-empted and homesteaded in Wright County. This is the roll of honor of those who dared the rigors of a pioneer country and started the first developments. The list is in the main accurate, though, through carelessness of the land office registers and their clerks, the original entries are often misspelled, and transcriptions of more or less illegible handwriting since that date have distorted some of the names in various ways. But especial efforts have been made to insure accuracy in this printed list, and the names of thousands of old pioneers will be recognized.

The first claims in the Congressional township

1857

4-Alvin Wilkins, September 6
O. W. Butler, August 17
O. W. Butler, Jr., August 17
5-O. W. Butler, Jr., August 17
9-William B. Gordon, August 31
15-Patrick Doiley, December 8
17-Elijah Doble, September 16
19 - Elijah Doble, September 16
20-Elijah Doble, May 7
22- Patrick Dailey, December 8
26-William Qurik, December 6
27-C. E. Barber, October 10
34-John W. Rude, September 26
Charles G. Barber, October 18

1858

4-Z. A. Luce, May 14
10-D. Sharp, August 4
M. J. Hall, April 21
12-H. B. Smith, June 21
14-.James Ahearn, July 24
22-J. Farrel, September 2
23-P. Preseott, January 6
25-P. Preseott, January 6
26-P. Preseott, January 6
27-J. Farrell, September 11
28-P. Prescott, April 10
Louis Dumarce, April 1
29-Julia Prescott, April
29 L. T. Prescott, April 1
1-James Wilcox, May 14
John Fenklepaugh, September 29
H. Ripley, June 4

1859

18-J. F. Doble, April 22

1860

18-F. Teates, October 3
8-O. Longworth, October 10
24-Thomas Mulholland, June 15

1861

2-J. Maxwell, October 1
4-Henry Sherwing, May 4
William Dixon, May 4
12-John Morris, November 12
20-E. Doble, May 7

1862

12-A. Andrews, March 13

1863

28-M. H. Harmon, July 24

1864

22-John Townsend, December 19

1865

9-C. M. Gordon, July 5
H. L. Gordon, June 29
10- H. Wiegand, September 21
12-J. and F. Marion, October 28
20-M. Ranson, February 15
21-Levi Dakin, August 25
Charles Darkin, September 18
22-W. B. Gordon, October 2
E. J. Horden, December 4
28-L. H. Reynolds, October 6
30- L. G. Burr, November 10.
32-E. Kavonaugh, August 12

1866

10-H. Schaum, May 5
E. Whitlock, June 5

1867

15-David Heberling, June 11
9-Thomas Mulhollond, February 2

1868

14-W. W. Day, March 19
18-C. G. Campbell, July 3
M. S. Harrimon, September 8
20-M. Ranson, February 15
N. Ziegler, June 8
24-C. G. Combell, September 25
W. A. French, November 28
30-L. Doble, September 8
J. U. Pratt, September 8

1869

8-O. Longworth, February 23
9-C. Lott, May 22
14-Charles Bryant, July 22
19-F. Teats, September 30
30- M. Townsend, November 13

1870

15-George Kulmley, November 24
17-L. H. Dakin, November 3
19-M. S. Harriman, January 12
26-Robert Albertheny, June 24
32-Ira Winget, March 22
32-John A Bury, November 29

1871

15-George Kulmley, August 24
17-John Townsendy, January 16
M. Ronson
28-W. H. Warner, July 10
34-W. Rogers, March 13
Sarah Rogers, March 13

1872

6-Fred Carr, July 31
16-L. H. Reynolds, March 18
30-S. B. Towle, January 13
32-W. H. Towle, January 13

1873

4-Catharine Lott, December 20
9-C. M. Gordon, March 5
13-G. T. Pullen, July 9
14-C. Pullen, February 18
26-D. T. Allen, March 12
28-W. Hall, September 27

1874

15-A. Kulmley, February 28

1875

11-Anthony Heneremon, November 3

1876

9-H. L. Gordon, September 6.
11-J. A. Boohite, October 26
Robert Barthweiler, October 26

1878

5-W. W. Longworth, February 5
7-W. W. Longworth, February 5
9-H. Everson, March 13
28-E. Bartlett, February 8

  Wright County |Minnesota AHGP 

Source: History of Wright County, Minnesota, by Franklyn Curtiss-Wedge, Volume I, 1915

 

Please Come Again!!





 

This page was last updated Friday, 11-Sep-2015 11:39:25 EDT

 Copyright 2011-2022 AHGP - Judy White
The American History and Genealogy Project.
Enjoy the work of our webmasters, provide a link, do not copy their work.