Wright County, Minnesota

 

 French Lake Township Land Records 1860 - 1879

Township 120, Range 28

The following transcriptions from the land office records gives the original owners of all the land pre-empted and homesteaded in Wright County. This is the roll of honor of those who dared the rigors of a pioneer country and started the first developments. The list is in the main accurate, though, through carelessness of the land office registers and their clerks, the original entries are often misspelled, and transcriptions of more or less illegible handwriting since that date have distorted some of the names in various ways. But especial efforts have been made to insure accuracy in this printed list, and the names of thousands of old pioneers will be recognized.

The first claims in the Congressional township

1860

10-Thomas O. Laughlin, June 6
12 - James Grimes, September 22
C. Grimes, September 22
14-Hannah O. Laughlin, July 7
15-Ernest Howart, October 27

1862

22-G. Mathewson, April 11

1866

13-J. Chevalier, February 14
15-Antone Guntire, October 12
P. Rasseau, October 5

1868

4-D. Mulqueeny, June 26
24-A. McDonald, June 19
10-M. C. O. Donohue, February 21

1869

2-Mary Brown, March 23

1870

4-S. M. Dorman, October 16
12-J. Meloin, October 6
24-D. McDonald, April 26
Margaret O. Shea, October 6
P. Kennedy, October 6
26-F. G. Foster, December 14

1872

15-P. Charlet, January 2
34-C. A. Reed, September 25
C. A. Pauley, October 17
J. G. Bogar, October 17

1873

2-John Proctor, February 17
4-J. Blackburn
12-J. Capeon, April 11
26-D. Dykeman, July 10
J. Z. Cochrane, August 1
A. Peinceince, November 15
F. B. Ide, March 28
32-J. F. Sunden, October 23
C. F. Straw, October 22
34- T. D. Groves, July 1
J. Ditty

1874

2-P. O'Laughlin, March 18
P. Shorry, April 18
J. Hartnett, February 2
3-P. Mooney, January 6
14-J. O'Laughlin, February 2
18-L. Borg, October 22
20-J. Jackson, October 20
J. L. Lundberg, June 22
N. Nilsson, June 22
O. Peterson, March 20
P. E. Oslund, March 18
28-J. Morris, May 20
O. Nystrom, October 20
G. Jansson, March 17
O. Anderson, March 17
30-P. Skoog, October 20
E. E. Oslund, June 22
J. Ash, March 18
O. Palmquist, March 20
32-J. Lonsdin, March 18
33-J. Carlson, July 31
34-S. Reed, July 14

1875

2-M. Murray, February 17
20-S. Lingblod, March 18
28-A. Lind, January 1
J. Jonson, October 5
30 -E. Peterson, October 6
32-P. J. Bjorklund, October 5
C. J. Anderson, October 5
34-F. Guin, January 1

1876

2-M. Murray, February 17
19-1. Gutzweller, Jr., November 27
L. G. Pendergast, May 19
27-E. Boxell, March 24
29-P. Westtund, March 21
33-J. Johnson, October 3
L. Harrington, December 18
B. Thurstenson, September 1
O. Swenson, April 30

1877

19-N. Nilson, March 10
21-Ole Dohlgren, February 6
23-P. Norberg, October 31
27-C. Isaacson, March 17
A. Corbin, August 7
29-P. Skoog, April 3
31-H. Mattson, December 28
W. R. Merriman, January 29
33-C. J. Johnson, January 30

1878

25-J. F. Chevalier, December 18
31-J. Floren, February 12
E. J. Anderson, April 25
33-T. Anderson, July 24

1879

30-K. Johnson, April 1
19-N. Nelson, February 20
33-J. Morris, January 23

  Wright County |Minnesota AHGP 

Source: History of Wright County, Minnesota, by Franklyn Curtiss-Wedge, Volume I, 1915

 

Please Come Again!!





 

This page was last updated Friday, 11-Sep-2015 11:39:31 EDT

 Copyright 2011-2022 AHGP - Judy White
The American History and Genealogy Project.
Enjoy the work of our webmasters, provide a link, do not copy their work.