Wright County, Minnesota

 

 Otsego Township Land Records 1856 - 1873

Otsego Township 121, Range 23

The following transcriptions from the land office records gives the original owners of all the land pre-empted and homesteaded in Wright County. This is the roll of honor of those who dared the rigors of a pioneer country and started the first developments. The list is in the main accurate, though, through carelessness of the land office registers and their clerks, the original entries are often misspelled, and transcriptions of more or less illegible handwriting since that date have distorted some of the names in various ways. But especial efforts have been made to insure accuracy in this printed list, and the names of thousands of old pioneers will be recognized.

The first claims in the Congressional township

1856

15-George T. Vail, May 31
David McPherson, May 15
17-John McDonald, Sr., June 19
Belinda Spencer, June 19
Charles T. Snow, June 25
18-Israel Record, December 18
19-Henry Heap, June 23
20-John McDonald, Jr., October 20
Charles T. Snow, June 25
William P. Gerry, June 23
21-Dennis W. Carpenter, June 21
Caleb Chase, June 2
22-L. Carrack, July 18
John Carrack, September 5
Louis Osier, October 17
John Papa, May 26
David Corbin, October 16
Charles Le Plant, May 26
23-L. Carrack, July 18
John Carrack, September 5
Charles Le Plant, May 26
25-C. W. Kelley, December 13
26-Enos Doney, July 23
Thomas Newman, December 13
C. W. Kelley, December 23
27-Redman Field, September 5
Benjamin Gray, September 5
28-A. N. Chase, July 9
Cabel Chase, June 2
29-William B. Gerry, June 23
John J. Everitt, July 5
Mark G. Chase, July 10
30-Henry Heap, June 23
John P. Shumway, July 11
31-E. W. Sweet, July 10
William Brown, October 10
John Humal, October 8
34-James Godfrey, July 23
Charles Williams, December 8
35-C. W. Kelley, December 13
Thomas Williams, December 13
Charles Williams, December 8
L. D. Babcock, July 24

1857

15-S. S. Carrack
16-Luman Cooley, July 17
Alva L. Cooley, July 17
17-Joshua Welsh, March 5
18-Winthrop Davis, March 27
George A. Patten, March 24
Thomas Ham, August 5
Joel Haskell, April 7
19-Joel Haskell, April 7
Thomas Ham, August 5
Ezra Craft, May 28
S. Porter, July 23
20-Phillip Boyden, June 10
John D. Copp, June 10
21-William D. Carsley, March 6
William F. Barnard, June 4
25-Oliver H. Kelley, May 4
26-Argules Bartlett, May 4
Adam Wood, January 15
27-Argules Bartlett, May 4
Benjamin Bartlett, March 21
28-Frederick Worcester, July 16
Asa H. Jacobs, July 11
29-John L. Copp, June 10
Phillip Boyden, June 10
Patrick Smullen, March 20
30-Miles G. Pratt, April 6
Moses L. Ridley, June 17
Seneca Porter, July 23
George E. Goodrich, March 28
31-Moses L. Ridley, June 17
Miles G. Pratt, April 6
George E. Goodrich, March 28
32-Patrick Smullen, March 20
Jefferson Osborn, April 13
David A. Davis
33-Asa H. Jacobs, July 11
Frederick Worcester, July 16
David A. Davis, April 13
34-George W. Carrack, September 2
John Baker, May 16
35-Adam Wood, January 15
36-Oliver II. Kelley, May 4
John K. Ayd, May 1
Nathan Hall, May 4

1858

34-Clark Haley, February 24

1859

8-Dudley P. Chase, July 8
21-Dudley P. Chase, July 8

1860

7-Caleb C. Chase, November 16
15-Caleb C. Chase, November 16
William E. Corey, November 16
John A. Mallett, November 16
18-David L. Ingersoll, November 23
Samuel Adams, November 20
Luther E. Tubbs, November 23
19-Luther E. Tubbs, November 23
Samuel Adams, November 20
22 John E. Mallett, November 16
29-Henry Bradley, November 23
33-Albert F. Baker, November 16
Martha Snow, November 26

1869

34-James Easter, July 8

1871

27-Mrs. Eliza E. Stearns, July 17

1873

27-William Thorpe, February 1
3.3-Gilbert F. Smith, September 12

  Wright County |Minnesota AHGP 

Source: History of Wright County, Minnesota, by Franklyn Curtiss-Wedge, Volume I, 1915

 

Please Come Again!!





 

This page was last updated Friday, 11-Sep-2015 11:39:33 EDT

 Copyright 2011-2022 AHGP - Judy White
The American History and Genealogy Project.
Enjoy the work of our webmasters, provide a link, do not copy their work.