Wright County, Minnesota

 

 Rockford Township Land Records 1857 - 1877

Rockford and small part of Franklin
Township 119, Range 25

The following transcriptions from the land office records gives the original owners of all the land pre-empted and homesteaded in Wright County. This is the roll of honor of those who dared the rigors of a pioneer country and started the first developments. The list is in the main accurate, though, through carelessness of the land office registers and their clerks, the original entries are often misspelled, and transcriptions of more or less illegible handwriting since that date have distorted some of the names in various ways. But especial efforts have been made to insure accuracy in this printed list, and the names of thousands of old pioneers will be recognized.

The first claims in the Congressional township

1857

10-John H. Thomas, October 24
11-John C. Jones, October 24
24-David Cline, October 24
26-Henry Luther, October 23
27-Dorathea Hotzel, December 1
28-Josiah Stuart, October 28
George Kechnell, February 28
29-Henry M. Ketchum, December 14
32 - Louis Vertum, October 24
Henry M. Ketchum, December 14
33-W. A. Coggeshall, October 31

1858

11-John Atkinson, February 18
John Moffit, January 22
21-Henry Young, January 22
26-William Knoble, February 22
32-Gottlieb Eppel, April 21

1859

4-Heirs of E. J. Crawford, February 18
J. Ramsey, April 2
5-I. W. Freed, October 28
6-J. Taylor, October 28
9-J. Leeper, September 29
10-J. H. Thomas, October 24
George Holdship, May 5
12-A. G. Thayer, April 19
22-G. Ruckholdt, December 5
31-J. Crawshaw, March 26
35-P. Christian, September 6

1860

6-S. Bacon, April 5
10-H. Mills, November 20
13-C. L. Angel, November 21
H. Leaderbach, August 29
15-J. H. Dean, October 20
P. Lockwood, November 20
19-H. Haskins, July 17
22-J. S. Fredericks, November 26
A. B. Fredericks, November 26
24-W. H. Roberts, October 20
25- S. R. Workman, May 14
26-C. Barth, August 27
31-M. W. Rew, November 26
32-J. O. Connell, November 27
Fred Schwerne, October 6
34-J. Dietz, August 21
T. Zeibarth, January 21
M. Schaust, January 21
35-G. Calodine, August 27
F. Mayer, August 27

1861

19-A. H. Knaeble, July 16

1864

15-J. Mills, October 15

1865

1-C. Brown, September 1
2-P. Darrow, Sr., May 12
N. E. Stewart, June 6
5-P. Boerner, September 6
12 - S. Parmeter, April 12
14-J. F. Burmester, June 16
15-A. A. Sisom, March 14
G. D. George, March 14
18-E. Nagle, August 10
J. Menz, August 14
23-A. A. Sisom, March 14
25-L. Wens, March 16
27-L. Cook, September 16
33-S. Ziebarth, January 24
T. Ziebarth, May 23
J. Siebel, December 31
Jigler, January 24

1866

7-L. C. Ilstrup, August 28
3-A. H. Cooper, December 13
12-G. W. Parker, February 8

1867

George Sook, March 28
17-C. Boumer, May 27

1868

1-B. Palmeter, December 15
18-W. A. Cronk, March 13
20-J. Samsell, Jr., March 13
Margaret Samsell, March 20
23-J. G. Welch, February 12
30-H. Schultz, February 6
J. Kriedler, March 13
31-J. Quinn, June 17

1869

2-E. D. Spaulding, September 15
E. S. Spaulding, September 15
W. F. Thompson, December 21
C. N. Cooper, December 21
3-C. Roberts, November 12
4-C. Barnzier, July 26
A. Roloff, January 20
8-C. Zimmer, February 1
W. Deckon, June 17
10-N. Dyer, January 20
14-W. Sook, December 21
J. W. Silliman, December 21
J. Sheridan, December 21
18-E. Nagle, June 17
Mary Steinhiller, June 17
22-C. Ebel, June 17
24-W. Albitz, July 1

1870

W. F. Thompson, December 21
6-S. Ilstrup, April 11
14-J. M. Higgins, December 6
16-S. H. Dean, January 7
2-J. T. Van Valkenburgh, November 15
20-O. W. Crawford, December 6
R. O. Crawford, December 22
A. Bucklin, December 6
27-Julia E. Breed, June 2
28-D. McCarter, November 7

1871

7-A. Ilstrup, April 25
12-J. Crandall, April 20
16-S. H. Dean, February 4
30-G. W. Kredler, August 10
E. Allen, March 2
T. Ziebarth, May 23

1872

J. Johnson, January 3
6-N. Anderson, January 3
N. Peterson, January 3
8-N. Bengtson, January 3
11-H. Dyer, February 26
20-J. Meier, March 7
H. Schultz, March 7
B. Peterson, January 3
24-C. T. Coverdale, March 13
26-J. Cook, December 2
28-S. C. Frederick, March 12
34-M. Ross, March 7

1873

18-J. Rochlke, January 2
G. Leerson, January 2
28-C. D. Frederick, August 15
30-H. Brandt, January 2

1874

1-A. Hopkins, December 15
3-T. Seibert, April 27
20-C. Knall, October 15
24-C. A. Sevear, October 8
36- J. H. Thompson, July 15

  1876

12-A. Mattson, January 14

1877

33- E. Otto, February 21

Wright County |Minnesota AHGP 

Source: History of Wright County, Minnesota, by Franklyn Curtiss-Wedge, Volume I, 1915

 

Please Come Again!!





 

This page was last updated Saturday, 14-Nov-2015 10:39:33 EST

 Copyright 2011-2022 AHGP - Judy White
The American History and Genealogy Project.
Enjoy the work of our webmasters, provide a link, do not copy their work.