Wright County, Minnesota

 

 Stockholm Township Land Records, 1860 - 1878

Township 118, Range 28

The following transcriptions from the land office records gives the original owners of all the land pre-empted and homesteaded in Wright County. This is the roll of honor of those who dared the rigors of a pioneer country and started the first developments. The list is in the main accurate, though, through carelessness of the land office registers and their clerks, the original entries are often misspelled, and transcriptions of more or less illegible handwriting since that date have distorted some of the names in various ways. But especial efforts have been made to insure accuracy in this printed list, and the names of thousands of old pioneers will be recognized.

The first claims in the Congressional township

1859

3-Hugh McAnulty, October 8

1860

4-August Mooers, October 20
Henry Mooers, October 20

1864

26-Sarah Gore, May 2

1865

18-Andrew Swanberg, August 23
James Laing, June 6

1868

6-Newton Carr, December 18

1869

6-Roderick McLennon, December 23
Henry C. Bull, September 20
20-M. V. Cochrane, August 2
C. E. Cochrane, August 2

1870

4-Andrew Janson, June 20
6-George Fredericks, May 19
12-Joseph Lane, June 17
20-John Brown, June 20
30-James A. Martin, June 6
34-Jeremiah Cox, September 27

1871

12-William G. Pettit, June 1
George W. Mainard, December 4
Marshall Cyrus, December 4
14-Peter Madig, October 20
Peter Halstenson, November 17
Nels Peterson, November 17
Halsten Pehrson, July 18
18-Andrew Swanson, September 12
20-Peter Stefanson, July 18
Jons Nilson, November 17
Andrew Olson, October 20
Ole O. Klingenberg, November 17
26-Jons Jonsson, October 20
30-Peter Hanson, July 18
24-Michael Hendriekson, November 17

1872

5-Joseph Kreinbring. June 11
4-Erik Johnson
8-John Paulson, July 3
John Peterson, February 8
Peter Almquist, July 3
Hendrick Pallson, July 3
10-John Halstenson, February 8
Mathias Oleson, February 8
14-Oliff Erickson, July 10
John Erickson, July 10
18-Mary Johnson, February 8
Andrew Peterson, February 8
Andrew Swanberg, January 16
20-John Pierson. 24
Jacob Whitesel, March 11

1873

2-Mark Tracy, March 20
8-Swan Swanson, January 3
10-Nils Olson, August 18
12-Cornelius C. Culp, July 12
Cyrus Pettit, March 20
14-Jons Madig, October 21
John Nelson, August 18
18-John Tack, October 21
24-Jessie Steth, January 25
C. P. Steth, January 25
26-John Johnson, March 18
Franc Fifter, March 18
Nelson O. Bergstrom, March 18

1874

3-Amos Chambers, October 13
5-Peter Frykman, August 27
9-P. J. Eckman, October 13
10-John Glassca, November 30
12-Andrew Simpson, May 11
13-Fred Brose, September 25
William Krand, September 25
14-John Johnson, October 21
20-John Shipp, October 21
26-Spencer Workman, January 19

1875

1-William G. Pettit, August 25
2-Jonas A. Pettit, September 1
Charles Kreinbring, January 30
3-Otto Chrystous, October 28
5-Charles Eckman, July 12
8-P. Erickson, November 9
9-P. J. Eckman, October 13
Nils Larson, December 1
10-Jons Erickson, March 18
11-S. S. Sigfridson, March 23
Ole Manson, December 30
13-J. P. Eckman, December 18
15-Magnus Hawkinson, October 12
Peter Moody, June 5
Nils Manson, December 30
17-Andrew J. Bergland, March 5
Benjamin Brown, December 18
19-Oloff Titterund, September 22
Peter Wicklund, November 30
21-Peter Nylson, June 3
John Brown, March 5
23-Erick Nelson, October 19
26-Olof Johnson, March 18

1876

1-Ole Olson, February 10
John Norquist, August 4
L. G. Prendergast, June 15
A. A. McLeod, April 19
William Tenistel, August 4
3-James Z. Cochrane, October 27
H. Erickson, August 4
Amos Chambers, October 3
5-Peter Lynstrom, January 10
Andrew Gunderson, June 27
L. G. Pendergast, November 4
7-Lars Cardgren, July 11
J. Nordstrom, March 24
Louis Callgren, March 1
L. G. Pendergast, June 15
9-John Peterson, August 4
Ole Holenberg, March 8
E. Eliason, February 7
11-Gustave Ring, February 22
Tulin Nelson, August 4
L. G. Pendergast, June 15
John Erickson, August 4
John Nylson, January 15
13-Peter Hanson, August 4
15-A. P. Johnson, January 10
Magnus Hawkinson, August 4
John Erickson, March 25
Ole Manson, November 1
H. P. Upton, November 30
19-H. P. Upton, November 30
21-P. E. Delone, January 10
Andrew Ship, August 4
Carl Carlson, October 5
L. P. Anderson, July 6
L. G. Pendergast, May 9
23-Nils Nilson, February 15
Louis Harrington, December 18
H. P. Upton, November 30
Erick Olson, February 7
Lars Pierson, November 13
25-John Berg, October 28
B. Nelson, November 20
Louis Harrington. December 10
J. P. Edmond, June 1
John J. Lof. April 20
John Johnson, August 18
H. P. Upton, November 30
27-Louis Harrington, December 18
H. P. Upton, November 30

1877

1-John Debalt, March 23
3-A. Corbin, April 20
C. J. Saldenberg, November 20
H. Erickson.
5-A. and J. Hord, June 27
9-Peter Palson, September 15
Niles Larson, June 20
11-A. P. Peterson, June 7
13-A. Cyrus, June 4
Albert Johnson, September 10
15-J. P. Lindquist, February 7
John Moody, March 13
17-A. P. Alenquist, April 25
Nils J. Donelson, September 17
John Nilson, January 8
Peter Johnson, July 10
19-Peter Stepherson, January 12
21-Louis Harrington, November 28
Isaac Ship, November 10
23-J. Bocklund, February 10
John Bergman, April 11
25-B. Thurstenson, April 27
George Artner, February 8
27-Louis Harrington, July 16

1878

1-B. Thurstenson, July 30
5-Andrew Johnson
7- A. A. McLeod, June 7
John Peterson, June 6
9-E. Eke, April 2
Andrew Johnson, May 24
11-Peter Moody, April 2
B. Thurstenson, July 31
Nels Peterson
17-H. M. Peterson, April 2
19-Oloff Titterund, October 29
23-James Nelson, March 2
Louis Harrington, June 15
19-Peter Wicklund, November 30
21-Swan Maltberg, April 10

  Wright County |Minnesota AHGP 

Source: History of Wright County, Minnesota, by Franklyn Curtiss-Wedge, Volume I, 1915

 

Please Come Again!!





 

This page was last updated Friday, 11-Sep-2015 11:39:35 EDT

 Copyright 2011-2022 AHGP - Judy White
The American History and Genealogy Project.
Enjoy the work of our webmasters, provide a link, do not copy their work.