Wright County, Minnesota

 

 Woodland Township Land Records, 1857 - 1876

Township 118, Range 26

The following transcriptions from the land office records gives the original owners of all the land pre-empted and homesteaded in Wright County. This is the roll of honor of those who dared the rigors of a pioneer country and started the first developments. The list is in the main accurate, though, through carelessness of the land office registers and their clerks, the original entries are often misspelled, and transcriptions of more or less illegible handwriting since that date have distorted some of the names in various ways. But especial efforts have been made to insure accuracy in this printed list, and the names of thousands of old pioneers will be recognized.

The first claims in the Congressional township

1857

4-Thomas Gargan, October 7
5-Jonah Davis, October 24
6-Pat Hays, October 19
8-Patrick Casey, November 24
9-Thomas Gargan, October 7
25-John Galvin, December 9
29-Benjamin Cole, October 15

1858

5-C. H. Sawyer, January 6
E. A. Crumsie, February 27
9-John Whealen, December 9
12-John W. Moore, February 18
23-J. II. Chandler, February 25
26-John Baxter, May 24.
29-W. G. Flonseca, August 13
30-Robert Eckford, January 15
34-William Dunn, February 16
Stephen Lambert, February 17

  1859

2-Andrew J. Stacy, October 25
6-John Casey, September 6
13-Joseph A. Leiter, October 25
20-Marcus Fosket, October 7
22-George R. Stearns, April 14

1860

1-Ezra M. Stacy, October 2
2-John Young, October 27
Thomas Young, November 27
James N. Stacy, August 18
4-James Broderick, October
5 Patrick Clemmens, October 5
6-Joseph Mee, September 27
7-George Scott, October 31
9- Miles McDermott, November 8
10-Catharine Hinds, October 27
Miles McDermott, November 8
Nicholas V. Streeter, October 17
11-Nicholas V. Streeter, October 17
13-Cramer Swartout, November 26
22-Thomas Quineaman, October 17
24 Michael Frohlick, October 16
28-Amos F. Blanchard, October 2

1861

6 - J. K. Sidle, December 5
20 - John Brabee, December 6

1865

1--John Alley, June 28
Newton E. Harris, June 28
11-John Alley, June 28
James Murphey, September 21
13 Peter Weiderko, December 26
25-Ellen Crolly, October 23
Michael Dungen, October 26
26-Patrick O'Brien, January 4
35-Hezekiah Alley, December 16

1866

1-George W. Stacy, June 28
23-Patrick McNeily, March 17
25-Patrick Rogers, July 12
26-Patrick O'Brien, January 4

1867

35-Hezekiah Alley, June 7

1868

2-John Young, October 29
10-James Hinds, December 16
Patrick Flannigan, January 28
Richard Burk, January 28
John Burk, February 19
12-Lorana Stacy, May 26
14-Thomas Clarke, February
14 John Kennedy, February
19. 20-Mary Jordan, February 6
21-Thomas Jordan, February
17 Austin Devitt, February
17 24-Patrick McNeiley, July 2
Michael Early, January 24
Thomas Craly, January 24
25- Ellen McKierman, February 15
Patrick Rogers, February 17
26-Patrick O'Brien, January 24
James McGraugh, January 24
30-Robert Porter, February 17

1869

2-Adam Legier, January 21
4-Patrick Connery, July 14
6-Andrew Beck, June 5
21-Owen Devaney, September 7
W. Brabee, August 11
Fred Doering, August 11.
24 - Michael Dugan, July 17
30-John Lauzer, February 20
33 G. Hoag, August 20

1870

3-Richard Bennett, March 1
8-Michael Derrig, December 16
12-Joseph Harris, May 26
15-John Keyne, March 24
Martin Boyle, March 24
17-Mathias Lauzer, February 17
18-James Lindsey, October 21
Headley Pannett, October 21
John Pannett, October 21
20-Henry Ruckle, September 13
J. Joseph Brabee, September 13
30-John Peterson, June 20
Frank Lauzer, September 13
Joseph Brabee, September 13

1871

Michael Clemmens, October 19
3-Patrick McKeon, October 3
2-Elisha Ferrell, February 1
14-Patrick Brannon, February 5
8-William Griswold, November 14
26-George Ray, February 1
Thomas Haverty, February 1
28-James M. Halliday, November 14
34-The Heirs of Peter Gratton, February 1

1872

8-John Casey, March 22
John Green, March 22
14 -John Powell, March 22
28-Ewen McDonald, August 2
32- Albert Stacher, May 17
34-Owen Gratton, March 22

1873

5-John Casey, June 2
12-Levi W. Streeter, February 5
Mary Bagley, December 22
14-Thomas Connelly, February 5
24-Ignatius Prelinger, February 5
28-Joshua S. Bryant, March 17
William Eagan, January 1
30-Joseph Monroe, August 18
32-Silas W. Belt, January 1

1874

7-Cord and Fritz Prigge, July 31
10-John Fitzpatrick, March 27
15-Thomas Conconcon, February 4
17-C. Wildung, March 20
22-William J. Griffin, October 25

1875

7-Peter Miller, September 14
11-Patrick Brice, June 8
17-C. Wildung, March 20
19-Herman Deirs, January 8
Mrs. C. Wildung, January 8
Samuel Berg, June 30
27 - F. Horn, November 3
George Ray, August 28
31-Nils Pierson, November 26
Louis Peterson, January 6
John Magnuson, June 8
O. Olson, May 31
Johanas Peterson, May 31
32-Louis Peterson, May 10
F. Felipakp, March 10
33-Thomas Stackhart, June 15
Louis Johnson, September 24

1876

9-J. K. Cullen, February 8
John T. Sungen, May 31
15-John Kennedy, May 8
17-M. Derrig, November 9
27- M. Reed, March 30
Thomas Haverty, June 15
31-Peter Blamquist, March 8
A. G. Gustavson, December 11
33-John S. Johnson, March 22

1877

17-Mary Grum, June 2
27-George Ray, November 30
L. Conolly, August 28
31-John Linquist, June 29
33-O. Dahlquist, February 9
Peter Boylender, August 20

1878

5-John Casey, May 13
7-John Fitzpatrick, November 26
9-A. Berkner, April 29
A. Nee, February 18
17-J. K. Kullen, July 16
19-Owen J. Beal, July 24
28-Francis M. Horn, January 1
29-John Anderson, June 3
33-Charles Oslund, March 14
Nils Swanson, February 1
E. Noystrom, February 1

1879

27-John McDonald, April 18
27-John McDonald, April 18
7-Philip Gerther, February 26

Wright County |Minnesota AHGP 

Source: History of Wright County, Minnesota, by Franklyn Curtiss-Wedge, Volume I, 1915

 

Please Come Again!!





 

This page was last updated Friday, 11-Sep-2015 11:39:36 EDT

 Copyright 2011-2022 AHGP - Judy White
The American History and Genealogy Project.
Enjoy the work of our webmasters, provide a link, do not copy their work.